<body> UncleDon & AuntieVon's Story Blog

ShoutMix chat widget
♥ About US

This blog is maintained by Evonne and Don who got together on 20 November 2004

♥ Our Wishes

To be married
Our own house
At the end of the day, both of us to be happy
And for our LOVE to never die....

♥ Ads-


Site Meter

To Secret Happy Land

To UncleDon & AuntieVon Memory Lane
-*UncleDon & AuntieVon Memory Lane

Sunday, September 27, 2009

I am back to blogging again.
I hate Sundays.
Cause I can't get much done.

Tuition sucks up half a day.
And I got a box of cookies from them since they just had their Hari Raya.
There's pineapple tarts, almond cookies, honey cornflakes etc..

Currently, the F1 is just vrooming on the TV set.
While I am addicted to MouseHunt, Youtube and basically the Internet.

If you realised this logo today on your Google page,
it's because it's Google's 11th Birthday!
Since I love to google,
I wanna wish Google a Happy 11th Birthday!!

Been eating alot of Mooncake.
I feel like I have gained WEIGHT!!
Alarming news!
I should stop eating too much, already can feel my tummy and face bloating up.
Weighing balance doesn't register a weight gain but I know it's an error.

Anyway, my hands are always itching to get my hands on stylish stuff.
My wardrobe is kind of running dry ( actually already ran dry).
Recently, been into

Korean fashion

They just look effortlessly stylish.
Is it the face or what?

I want their heels, their colourful tops, their outerwears, their skinnies, their boots, their large tote, their hair, their skin, their accessories EVERYTHING!!

Dun worry, I won't go for a plastic surgery!
OOPs, just kidding.! ~

Their stars on stage wear super nice clothings that I lust so much after.
Even if casual, they become stylish.

credits to ELLE.

credits to 2ne1 official website.

I just love the girls from f(x).
They ooze feminity and style all at once.
Not to mention they are tall.
Wadever they wear, is nice.
And how come they can still dance so well, when they are already all dressed up?

Still very much in love with layering my clothes!

IF the weather allows!

credits to allkpop.com

I like this photo by After School.
They are gonna do a shoot for Dressed to Kill.
Bloody site could not be entered.
If not more photos would be available.

Their skinnies are like perfect for their legs.
Not an inch of extra material.
Awwwww ~ totally not lab-ish!

credits to allkpop.com

Something for the guys too!

Lee Min Ho did a shoot for ATTIC from S.T.A.d.
The Vespa is nice.

Pictures credit to gongjunim.wordpress.com

He also did a shoot for Trugen Fall Collection.

Pictures credit to gongjunim.wordpress.com

Anyway, Smokey eye makeup is the latest in Korea right now.
And I am not only talking about the girls doing it.
Check out the guys.

Pictures credit to gongjunim.wordpress.com

And if you remember the Casa Beer Ad, Lee Minho did his eyes in the groovy way too!
Compare the before and after!

Pictures credit to gongjunim.wordpress.com

And I love outerwear!!!
But Singapore's weather is like, the most unsuited to wear outerwear, unless you have an aircon enviroment.
Outerwear just makes everything much more "not sloppy"!

Whenever you can't think of what to wear,
go with an outerwear and you can't be wrong!

Love the picks by 2ne1 for 11st online store!

Been really tempted to shop at GMarket Korea.
Gosh, but it's like in USD and plus shipment.
I have no confidence.

am gonna buy the NUS pullover!
Dear wants a piece too!
HAHAHA I dare him to wear to school!
So red for him, and Olive Green for me perhaps?

f(x)'s LaChaTa:

I should get back to my readings.

Meanwhile, I shall attempt a sloppy look to school.
and try not to look sloppy.

-the end-

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥

Friday, September 25, 2009

Recess week came. and went.

so fast. I spent EVERY single day in lab.
9am to 6pm.

I am like so tired that I my head is empty even though my hands are moving.
Just the other day, I forget to cap the centrifuge cap.
Lucky my samples are intact.

And I wash my hands and dried my hands with paper,
intead of throwing away the paper,
I threw away my handphone pouch which was in the other hand.

in lab, u gotta be alert.
If not, in the end I will get nothing.

I missed Timbre on Tuesday.
Spent a loving evening with my kidneys and livers in the biosafety cabinet.
128 samples.
Painstakingly dried, loving cut and tediously packaged.
I want to eat the pizza.
Hai. I am always so suay.
They just had to come and renovate the shit on that day.
Ended up at home 11PM, shagged.

Woke up next day 6AM.
Travel to sch to collect samples.
Travelled to NIE to prepare samples.
Travelled back to sch to continue lab.
Never ending never ending never ending work.

I feel so lagged compared to peers.
Sometimes you just hate waking up in the morning.
It happens to me.
Here's a few reasons:

(a) 2 mid-terms, 1 assignment, 1 presentation, 2 projects to do BUT no time.
(b) endless readings to do BUT no time.
(c) never ending tired-ness BUT no time.

Side track,
there are really people who annoy you.
No matter what comes out from their mouth,
they just annoy me.
Is it I suay to always let u catch OR
are you simply too alert?

just finish drawing my assingment (111)-(4x4).
too tired to continue and too tired to think of how to write it.
I dun even understand it in the first place.

Here's some videos to watch:

Nice dance moves in that football attire,

dun really particularly like the group but the song is addictive.

another groovy song to get your day going:

mental note to self:
be more alert and be more independent.

jie mei says:
be more optimistic, if not life will be difficult until cannot tahan.

off to bed.

-the end-

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥

Saturday, September 19, 2009

weekend again! And a long one too!
Lucky I din't have to head back to lab, so I stealed some time to went out on the roads!

Wanted to head to Hard Rock Cafe since Dear haven been there, and I thought he did like it there.
So we went for a little walk around before heading there for dinner.

The Forum has a nice big Toys'r'us.
Seems like they are selling alot of Halloween stuff and Dear even managed to pose with a skull! LOL! Kinds of suits him huh.

There we ordered HRC's Legendary 10Oz. Burger which is really large!
Dear attempted to eat it in a normal burger way but it just sorts of "jek tio" the jaws.
Better not take the risk, just cut it.
The filling was really yummy with cheese, onion rings, bacon and a thick beef batty!
Also order nachos. which is really toooo big a plate for us to finish! So wasted!

Anyway, recently Dear and I bought these 2 bags online. It's only 2 bags right?
But it was sent by Speedpost and there was nobody to receive it at home when it came.
So had to go down to Singpost Paya Lebar to collect it.

Was I shock to see it??
It had came in this (see below):


OMG!! It was only two bags!
This parcel looked as though I bought a Luggage!

And when I ripped it open, it was so shallowly filled that I had to laugh!

It was damn kua zhang!
Macham I got a whole spree loot or smth!

Anyway, I love the bag that Dear has very sweetly sponsored me with!
Very roomy for me to throw my stuff in!

Boo Hoo, no recess week for me!
But I shan't complain because I must really chiong already!
If not no results, dunno how to face Boss in the next Group Meeting already!

It's already Week 6 (ENDED!!), I seriously dun think I will have time to study for Mid-terms.
How sia!

Anyway, today I've got 2 videos to recommend for a good laugh!

No.1 (recommended by Dear), really retarted video but well, it's meant for a good laugh!

No.2 (recommended by Me), if you remember not too long ago, I shared a video of 2ne1's FIRE.
Here is it again to refresh your memory:

Compare with this and I thought it was hilarious!:

HaHa, I should get back to my ppt slides!
UNtil the next post, dun miss me! :)

-the end-

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Week five ended. OMG. wadever.

Managed to catch Moon with Dear even though it means sitting 2nd row from the front.

Had wanted to catch "The Cove" under J&J's recommendation but the timing wasn't correct.
So we caught Moon instead after checking the trailer out.

This film is exclusive at The PictureHouse for the Israel Film Festival.
Got a full house and most of the people in-house are caucasions.
Apparently Moon directed by Duncan Jones scooped the Michael Powell Award for Best New British Feature Film, sponsored by the UK Film Council.
Genre is supposed to Sci-Fic. Am not really in to Sci-Fic but tot that this film was marvellous.!
But then, everything happened either in front of a blue screen or in a studio. Only a one man show plus a robot. LOL.
Try catching it, it's definitely worth the watch if you like some abstract plot and of cos, u love some space-out.

That aside, I am eagerly waiting for my Omnia in Luxury Brown to arrive at my door-step.
Haha, hope it's good cos it's specs are actually quite nice and the budget was within what I could afford.
Black was OOS, so I had to settle for Luxury Brown, which I thought was classy and stylish too!

Been contemplating on those really lovely LOVELY korean heels!
Love the lace-up ones!!
Spotted a few a FEP with JY the other time, but our concern was "what's the probability of wearing it??"
But we have decided that if the next time we go and it's still available, we will buy it!
Dear also said that it's rather cool to wear them, and he said that it is allowed on dates as long as I dun grow taller than him - OH wells, how is that possible?


REALLLY so style!!!!
REALLLY REALLLY so so style!!!!
REALLLY REALLLY REALLLY so so so style!!!!

Dear was bored - drew and cut this! hanging in there I would say haha!!
Very cute!

Finally, check out the Full advert of Lee Minho (Boys over Flowers) and Sandara (2NE1) for the beer Casa.
Why dun we get this kind of ads in SG?

easily half the sunday is over.
Should I get studying.??
Ok obviously the ans is yes!!
But too many stuff to read until I am not quite sure where to start!!!!
Save me!

Looking forward to Month-sary again! :)

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥

Thursday, September 3, 2009

a terrible terrible terrible day.

helpless and regretful.

definitely could have handled it better.

but i din.

im v. tired.

-the end-
a. von

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥