<body> UncleDon & AuntieVon's Story Blog

ShoutMix chat widget
♥ About US

This blog is maintained by Evonne and Don who got together on 20 November 2004

♥ Our Wishes

To be married
Our own house
At the end of the day, both of us to be happy
And for our LOVE to never die....

♥ Ads-


Site Meter

To Secret Happy Land

To UncleDon & AuntieVon Memory Lane
-*UncleDon & AuntieVon Memory Lane

Friday, November 28, 2008

New Design!
Knocking myself out designing stuff
Tried to mash up different style on this one.


♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥

Thursday, November 27, 2008

Our First Sentosa Class Outing!
such a great turn out for our class outing yea? we had fun chilling and having fun in the sun.
well we took 214 photos in all on that day itself..sick..
aint gonna post everything up here..it was already tediously uploaded to facebook.

Here are some of the photoshopped pictures on that day:

Had such great fun! thanks to all who turned up and made it possible.
Guess we won't be seeing much of each other with all the different timetables next semester.
Gonna go OBS on Saturday..uhh..gonna have burns on my already burnt skin.

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

The exams are finally over!
but nahhh..

the joy of the holidays is not there man.. i don't feel happy at all, maybe because in a week's time im gona start studying again..damn


Some Custom Files
Here is a showcase of my lastest work. Customized clear folder. Yup!
Anyone interested do leave a note at the tagboard yea?
I think it will amount to like $2 - $2.50? Just enough for me to get a plate of carrot cake. hurhur

Evonne's file! did it while taking a break from the exams!
its the "4 year anniversary milestone file". i think...or probably one of this permutations:
1) 4 year milestone anniversary file
2) year 4 anniversary milestone file
3) milestone 4 anniversary year file
4) you get the idea..

This other two are experimental:
Moneky King:
"any new ideas, you got to start off with the monkey king design"

Tiger Ladies
Yea.. picture speaks for itself.
Other Events
26 Nov : Class Outing to Sentosa
29 - 1 Dec: OBS
3 Dec : Back to school(zzz) Uncledon's minor starts.
4 Dec : Auntievon Last paper!

Thats all i can update for now!

NTU peeps: Enjoy your holidays ya!
NUS peeps: Erm hang in there... a few more days i guess

Till next post!

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥

Sunday, November 16, 2008

16th November 2008 - Swissotel Vertical Marathon 2008

after a night of nervous-ness, i finally woke up (with much difficulty) at 6.15am...
OMG! Im IN for it this time!! Dead meat like a pig.
so here's the timeline,
met dear at 6.45am to go for Mac breakfast..
dear was really supportive to accompany me to breakfast as a form of moral support (i think..)
because he kept telling me all the scary stories of how I am so NOT going to make it to the top of the Swissotel 73 stories, 1336 steps to the helipad!!!
I mean YES!!! you heard it right!! it's ONE THOUSAND THREE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-SIX steps in total!!

It's this building you always see (see below)

I must be MAD to be talked into this by our very own Mr Johnson Toh...
So finally met Jing Yeen, Johnson, Ivan, Raymond, Shimin, Guoqiang for the race!!
Did our registration to get out Bib number..
Since we had a lot of time on hand till the actual marathon at 9.28am, we decided to go take some photos and also to drink some Red Bull (I mean I kinda really needed it...)
Fast forwar to 10.05am!!
I AM ON TOP OF SWISSOTEL HELIPAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
At least that was what I wanted to scream but din...
The view was paranomic.... glad i did the steps just to enjoy the scenery!!
And in Johnson's word: "If you never join, you can go up to their helipad meh?!"
Which is quite true la ahhahaha....
So took many photos and waited for dear Jing Yeen to come up the steps....
We collected our finishers' medal (man! was I happy to get the medal!!!)
okay sounds so sua ku but you really think climb to the top so easy meh...
Hard work okay....
So after that we still had to wait for the finishers' certificate to be ready in about an hours' time...
Hang around and took many silly photo, including with a Ferrari, the Red Bull Mini Cooper..
After that was a trip to the Safari Food Fest at Suntec as suggested by Shimin..
Nothing really very tantelizing except for the grilled squid..
But I din eat cos fattening leh...
BUt I bot BANANA Chocolates!!!
WAHAHAHAHA equally fattening!!!

So we headed down to Terrace Fountain Food Court to eat smth proper and den split up to go home...
Really very fun and enjoyable!!
Think I am going to join it next year AGAIN!!!

Now who's with me!!?

The great view up there!!! I AM TOP OF THE WORLD!!!

When we were up there!!

Highlights of the day!!!

The sporty girls and the medals !! OH YAY OH YAY!!

The vain guys and their medals!! 

Just hanging around and taking photos!!! 

The Food Fair trip...

Miscellaneous items... Just some very nice memories!!

Okay peeps, please give me a few days to tag u guys on facebook..
rather busy during exam period..
cheerios auntievon :)

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Recent events have left me depressed.

Depressed by mariekevf

The picture can describe how I am feeling.

And then... ...

I saw these that can possibly be well-suited for me at the moment.

Anti-Stress by =webPHIX

Stress by RedIcculus

Anti-Stress Kit by riskybiznez

Virtual Stress Reliever by ~ashlea88
cant seem to make the flash work on the blog, so if u wanna give it a try den just click on it 
and play it direct from deviantart..

personally the non-sensical flash game is really fun (i think).. :)

All pictures courtesy from Deviantart.com.

auntievon signing out..

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥

Sunday, November 2, 2008

About Local Short Films.

There are so many movies being shown today but how many of them can really be worth the watch.
Short films is my new found love. Most short films do not make it big and are not broadcasted to a wide audience. The beauty lies in the fact that it is hard to find a well directed short film. The best part is that even poorly filmed short films attempts to bring forth a message and it is up to you to guess or intepret what the director wants to convey.

Here is a well directed short film to enjoy:

for now movies bore me much.

♥ UncleDon & AuntieVon Scribbled ♥